Accident Summary Nr: 201059201 - Employee Severs Finger in Bakery Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163501 | 12/27/2004 | 5141 | 424410 | Unified Western Grocers Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:30 p.m. on December 21, 2004, Employee #1, working for Unified Western Grocers Inc. in Los Angeles, CA, was operating a machine to produce hamburger buns. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 noticed that a piece of dough was about to fall in the overhead section of the machine. While trying to reach for the dough before it fell, he accidentally placed his finger in the dough cutter slot, severing it to the second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to a medical clinic, where he was treated for his injury. The machine involved was a Model K machine, with model number U400 and serial number 90312, manufactured by AMF Bakery Systems. The machine did not have the proper safety guards installed at the back of the dough divider and had an opening of 5 in. by 11 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |