Accident Summary Nr: 201059185 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Sheet Metal on Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163253 | 11/22/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | White Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 15, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to package aluminum pipes. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was assigned to operate the Hemming Machine, (a machine equipped with a hydraulic press that hold the metal sheet in place while a tool running perpendicular to the metal sheet makes a bend). The machine was not properly guarded. Employee #1's supervisor ran approximately 10 pieces to show him how to run the parts. Employee #1 successfully ran approximately five pieces. While Employee #1 was aligning one of the metal sheets to make sure that it was perfectly flush to the guide, he pressed the button to activate the hydraulic press without noticing that his right index finger was within the point of operation zone. The ram came down and caught Employee #1's right index fingertip and severed it. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |