Accident Summary Nr: 201059177 - Employee Finger Amptated in Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072891 | 11/15/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Alliance Workforce Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m., on November 7, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading a pallet of frozen fish from the storage rack in the fresh fish cooler using a pallet jack. The pallet jack is manufactured by Crown in 2001 and the capacity is 6000 lbs, Model # PE 3540-60, Serial # 6A 190773, and weighs 3060 lbs with a 24-volt battery. The width of aisle in the fresh fish cooler is 11 ft. The bottom frame of the storage rack is 3.5 ft wide, and was located 47 inches from the floor. The standing platform was elevated 10.5 inches from the floor. The length and width of the pallet jack was 90 inches. It was found that the floor in the fresh fish cooler had 1/8 inch deep traction markings throughout the area and rock salt was sprinkled on the floor to prevent slippage. The pallet jack was not properly aligned and Employee #1 moved backward to reposition the pallet jack. As the employee pressed the handle down to move forward again, the pallet jack began to slide and continued to move backward. Employee #1 noticed that the handle of the pallet jack was getting close to the frame of the metal storage rack on the opposite side. Employee #1 jumped off the pallet jack releasing his left hand from the handle to stop the pallet jack. The pallet jack met the frame of storage rack on the opposite side and the impact of the collision broke the handle off the pallet jack. The pallet jack continued to move back crushing and amputating the employee's right middle finger. The pallet jack was inspected after the accident and it was found to be in good working condition without any deficiency. The Vernon Fire Department arrived at the site with paramedics and transported Employee #1 to the Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |