Accident Summary Nr: 201059136 - Employee Fingers Partially Amputated in Jump Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163220 | 11/17/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | Bradley Component Supplies Inc |
Abstract: At 9 a.m., on November 8, 2004, Employee #1, a Contract Jump Saw Operator with 4 years of experience in the trade was leased from Mercury Staffing to Bradley Component Supplies, Inc., a manufacturer of wooden pallets. Employee #1 was cutting 2x4x40 inch wooden parts using a Jump Saw, Model No. 18MLH, Serial No. 775, 7.5 HP, 220 Volts, Manufactured by: Precision Products Company. Employee #1 was feeding the wood with his gloved right hand; a wood splinter stuck into his right hand glove. The wooden part pulled the employee's right hand into the path of the saw blade. The employee stepped onto the foot control that activated the jump saw as his right hand is pulled into the point of operation. Employee #1's left middle, ring, and pinky fingers were partially amputated. The injured employee went to the manager's office to ask for help. The manager called another employee to take Employee #1 to an area Industrial Clinic in Lakewood. The Company's Owner drove the injured employee from the Industrial Clinic, to a hand specialist in Downey, where he was treated for his injuries and released as an outpatient. The safety consultant for Bradley Component Supplies, Inc. reported the accident immediately. Inspector A3315 arrived on site at 7:45 p.m. An accident report (362619512) was filed with this District Office. The casual factor leading to the accident: the point of operation guard was not properly adjusted, as per Figure G-8 and Table G-3 of T.8 CCR '4186 that would prevent the employee's hand from entering the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |