Accident Summary Nr: 201059110 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Machine Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307162958 | 10/21/2004 | 3316 | 331221 | Lex West Llc |
Abstract: At about 4:18 p.m. on October 14, 2004, Employee #1, a slitter operator helper, was assisting the operator of a 60-in. slitter (Cincinnati Forte Rewind Stand, 40,000 Lbs. capacity, Model Number RR60-40, Serial Number RR1148) by processing the end of a steel coil. When Employee #1 noticed that the metal strip being coiled was moving up and down in an oscillating motion, he tried to stop the motion by placing his gloved left hand on top of the metal strip as he was jogging the recoiler forward. His left hand was pulled into the unguarded nip point created by the recoiler guide and the newly formed coil, partially amputating his left index finger and degloving his left middle finger. Employee #1 was treated at Saint Francis Medical Center. Subsequently, his left index finger was completely amputated, and he had skin grafts on his middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307162958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |