Accident Summary Nr: 201059094 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Aluminum Frames
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162941 | 10/21/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Nmn Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 12, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was bundling a series of aluminum shoring frames. Each bundle contained 22 frames. As Employee #1 was securing the strap of a bundle, while the frames were in a vertical position, the strap broke. The bundle of frames fell over, with two striking and pinning Employee #1's right ankle. Coworkers came to Employee #1's rescue, freeing his ankle from the frames, and he was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right ankle. The accident investigation revealed that no preventative measures, such as a brace, were put in place in case the bundle tipped over or a strap broke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307162941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |