Accident Summary Nr: 201059052 - Employee Is Injured While Testing Emissions of Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201059052 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716347712/20/20047549811198Bell Test Only Center

Abstract: On December 7, 2004, Employee #1, a service technician, was bringing in a 1979 Chevy Nova onto the Dyno monitor in order to perform a smog check. The employer performs the smog checks on highly polluting vehicles when referred to by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Employee #1 shifted the transmission into park and applied the parking brake as he was exiting the vehicle. The transmission somehow shifted by itself from park to reverse and started to back up. As the vehicle was backing up, Employee #1's right hand became caught in between the side door and the post of a roll up door. His right ring finger was amputated, and he suffered a deep laceration on his middle finger as well. A coworker observed the accident and took Employee #1 to County USC Medical Center and was later admitted to Kaiser Baldwin Park, where he was hospitalized and underwent two surgeries. The accident investigation revealed that the accident resulted from the mechanical malfunction of the vehicle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE IN GEAR, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307163477 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mechanical engineering technicians