Accident Summary Nr: 201059045 - Employee fractures arm when he slips and falls from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162719 | 09/27/2004 | 2032 | 311422 | Sonora Mills Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:21 p.m. on September 17, 2004, Employee #1, a leadman, was assigned to deposit cardboard into a recycling dumpster at the rear of the building. A coworker brought the cardboard on a forklift and raised the bucket at the edge of the dumpster, 10 ft high. Employee #1 climbed a metal ladder attached to the dumpster and emptied the bucket. As Employee #1 climbed back down the ladder, he slipped, loosing his footing, and fell. He grabbed the bucket trying to break his fall, causing it to tip and fall with him. He landed on the concrete, and the basket fell on his left arm. He was hospitalized with a fractured upper arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307162719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |