Accident Summary Nr: 201059037 - Employee slips on wet surface and fractures his foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162289 | 08/24/2004 | 7542 | 811192 | Firestone Hand Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working as an automotive washer and detailer. He was working alone and drove a customer's vehicle inside the car wash tunnel and engaged the car wash chain onto the vehicle. He finished cleaning the tires and rims on the driver's side and began to walk towards the rear of the vehicle to the passenger's side. The vehicle was stopped and not in forward motion. While walking, he placed his left foot on the wet metal conveyor system cover. He slipped and fell, twisting his ankle. He was hospitalized with a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307162289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |