Accident Summary Nr: 201059029 - Employee Falls Into Uncovered Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307163394 | 12/13/2004 | 3325 | 331513 | Techni-Cast Corporation |
Abstract: On December 8, 2004, Employee #1, a foundry worker for Techni-Cast Corp. in South Gate, CA, was pouring metal from furnaces into pits at the end of a production day. He had finished emptying a furnace and moved the next furnace in the line to repeat the process but did not replace the floor grate to the pit where he had finished working. While using a hoist to move a refractory crucible from a neighboring furnace he backed up to the open pit and subsequently fell into the pit. While using a hoist to move a refractory crucible from a neighboring furnace he backed up to the open pit and subsequently fell into the 6-ft-deep pit. Employee #1 suffered a broken right wrist and was hospitalized as a result of the fall. Employee #1 habitually replaced the flooring at furnaces as he was trained to do, except on this occasion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307163394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |