Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201059029 - Employee Falls Into Uncovered Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201059029 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716339412/13/20043325331513Techni-Cast Corporation

Abstract: On December 8, 2004, Employee #1, a foundry worker for Techni-Cast Corp. in South Gate, CA, was pouring metal from furnaces into pits at the end of a production day. He had finished emptying a furnace and moved the next furnace in the line to repeat the process but did not replace the floor grate to the pit where he had finished working. While using a hoist to move a refractory crucible from a neighboring furnace he backed up to the open pit and subsequently fell into the pit. While using a hoist to move a refractory crucible from a neighboring furnace he backed up to the open pit and subsequently fell into the 6-ft-deep pit. Employee #1 suffered a broken right wrist and was hospitalized as a result of the fall. Employee #1 habitually replaced the flooring at furnaces as he was trained to do, except on this occasion.

Keywords: furnace, fracture, pouring, scrap metal, pit, fall, foundry, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307163394 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction