Accident Summary Nr: 201059003 - Employees left foot is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 201059003 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022266608/02/20042032311422Automatic Specialty Corp Of America

Abstract: On July 12, 2004, Employee 1 was working in the filling room of Building 3 when Employee#1 needed to obtain some plastic sheeting. Employee#1 left through the south exit of Building 3 and walked to the onion room located in Bldg #2. As Employee #1 was walking back with the plastic sheeting to the south exit of Building 3, when an industrial truck came from around the east corner of Builing#3. The industrial truck struck and knocked Employee #1 to the ground and ran over his left ankle and foot. Employee#1 was transported by Paramedics to El Monte Community Hospital. Employee #1 stayed for 11 days in the hospital and then was transferred to Kindred Hospital in West Covina for 28 more days of additional surgery and skin grafts.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, SKIN, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120222666 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec