Accident Summary Nr: 201058971 - Employee's finger is amputated in hydraulic press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162339 | 08/30/2004 | 3499 | 332999 | S Bravo Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on August 20, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance and custodial worker with S. Bravo Systems, Inc., was working in the forming area operating a Komatsu hydraulic press brake machine, Number 10134, with a foot pedal. He was using the press die to put a 90-degree bend in a piece of 12-gauge sheet metal measuring approximately 6 inches by 4 inches. To ensure a true 90-degree bend, it was necessary for the metal to be worked by the machine twice in the same place. After placing the work piece in the press brake with both hands and making the initial bend, Employee #1 moved the piece toward the left of the die for the second cycling of the machine. When he did this, the machine activated and the die closed on the fingers of his right hand. His middle finger just below the fingernail was amputated and his index and ring fingers were crushed. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 was still in training. Additionally, the point of operation of the press was guarded on the operator's side with a light curtain. At the time of the incident, however, the mounting bracket for the light source was missing one screw which elevated the light beam. Subsequent examination of the light curtain revealed that the guard activated when an object of 0.875 inches entered on the right side of the die and 1.25 inches on the left side of the die. At the time the light curtain was examined, it had already been readjusted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307162339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |