Accident Summary Nr: 201058963 - Employee Injuried in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163063 | 11/02/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Kim Wong Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on October 29, 2004, Employee #1, of Kim Wong Plumbing, Inc., was injured while climbing onto a Ford F-150 Pickup truck. He climbed from the back bumper to the back top ramp edge of the truck bed to tighten a 40-foot extending ladder, secured on the equipment support structure. Due to slippery conditions on the construction site caused by a previous storm, when he climbed to the top ramp edge of the truck bed, his foot slipped, and caused him to fall. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left hip and right hand. His coworker carried him to a clinic for medical attention, and he was later transferred to the Garfield Medical Center where he was hospitalized for his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307163063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |