Accident Summary Nr: 201058963 - Employee Injuried in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201058963 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716306311/02/20041711238220Kim Wong Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on October 29, 2004, Employee #1, of Kim Wong Plumbing, Inc., was injured while climbing onto a Ford F-150 Pickup truck. He climbed from the back bumper to the back top ramp edge of the truck bed to tighten a 40-foot extending ladder, secured on the equipment support structure. Due to slippery conditions on the construction site caused by a previous storm, when he climbed to the top ramp edge of the truck bed, his foot slipped, and caused him to fall. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left hip and right hand. His coworker carried him to a clinic for medical attention, and he was later transferred to the Garfield Medical Center where he was hospitalized for his fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HAND, HIP, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307163063 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other