Accident Summary Nr: 201058955 - Employee Is Severely Injured When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823078 | 08/19/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Lovhs Inc Hydraulic Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 2, 2004, an employee of LOVHS, Inc., was engaged in the operation of placing a chain around a compactor machine in order to load it onto the right side of a flatbed truck. The task of loading and unloading machinery was a common practice and typically occurred in the street area. The employer placed safety cones at the Union Pacific Avenue and Townsend Streets junction, prior to beginning the work of loading for purpose of detouring traffic around delivery trucks. No other traffic control devices were present. The truck driver, who was an independent contractor for J and A Transport, made several attempts to position the flatbed truck close to the curb by driving it backwards and forwards. As the truck driver simultaneously backed up and turned the flatbed truck, the right wheel trailer area of the truck inadvertently struck the employee, pinning him between the wheel and the compactor machine and crushing him. The employee sustained a broken pelvis, spinal cord injury and other related injuries. He received surgeries in the hospital and was hospitalized from June 2 to June 18, at County USC Medical Hospital; then was transferred to UCLA Harbor Medical Center where he was hospitalized till June 24.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |