Accident Summary Nr: 201058922 - Employee's arm is injured in fabric machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162446 | 09/02/2004 | 2273 | 314110 | Decorators Express |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on August 30, 2004, an employee was assigned to operate the re-rolling machine, a machine that transfers and measures fabric from one roll to another roll. While making a new roll of Vinyl Super17, the office manager came and asked the employee to help a customer load some rolls of material. When the employee returned to the re-rolling machine, he noticed that the new roll was idling. At the time of the accident, the employee placed his hands on top of the new roll, trying to create tension on the roll of material to keep it going. Applying pressure to the roll is usually done by applying slight pressure to the new roll being formed so that it is tightly formed. Suddenly, the new roll started to spin very fast, catching the employee's left hand between the roll and the fabric being measured, and pulling it around the roll and causing a comminuted fracture of the left forearm. The employee attempted to stop the fabric from running by pushing the original roll with his right foot. Unable to do so, he started to yell. The office manager heard him and came quickly outside of her office to see what was going on. The employee was desperately trying to tell the office manager where the emergency shut off button was located. Meanwhile, another coworker who was familiar with the machine came and shut it off and released the employee's left hand. After the accident emergency medical services were called. Paramedics transported the employee to Saint Francis Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307162446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |