Accident Summary Nr: 201058914 - Carpenter's helper is injured when struck by push stick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307162032 | 07/29/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | Saroyan Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 23, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, assisted a moulding operator at Saroyan Lumber. This company is a premiere manufacturer of hardwood mouldings, flooring, panel products, and doors. The two employees were fabricating wooden ceiling mouldings. The moulder operator gave Employee #1 a push stick that measured 3-in. by 4-in. by 42-in. The equipment involved in the accident was a Unimat 30 EL planer/moulder, manufactured by Weinig America, Inc. During fabrication of the moulding, Employee #1 was hit in the groin area by the push stick that kicked back. The accident caused a hairline fracture of the pelvis, and a rupture of a main artery that resulted in a large loss of blood. A forklift driver, who was in the area, heard Employee #1 screaming. He got off his forklift and tried to calm Employee #1 down. The forklift operator called emergency medical services. When the paramedics arrived, they transported Employee #1 to Martin Luther King Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 9 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307162032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |