Accident Summary Nr: 201058872 - Employee Falls from Second Story and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162081 | 08/02/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Ultimate Construction | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to work with a carpenter to frame an exterior wall on the east side of the building. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was passing a 2-in. by 4-in. boards to the carpenter working outside of the second unit from the south wall on the east side of the building. Suddenly, it appears that Employee #1 may have had a dizzy spell and leaned against a figure-four scaffold. Unable to support the weight of the employee, the scaffold gave way, and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at 8:04 a.m. on July 31, 2004 of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 307162081 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc | 