Accident Summary Nr: 201058856 - Employee injured in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162040 | 07/29/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Aspludh Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice lineman, and coworkers had just finished installing an electrical transformer on a utility pole at a home in Los Angeles, CA. Employee #1 was coming down the pole when he came to one its supporting guys. He used his right hand to remove the right side of his positioning belt so he could move it to the other side of the wire and continue his descent, but the belt became entangled on the guy. Holding onto a pole step with his left hand, Employee #1 was reaching with his right hand to untangle the belt when his left inner Salisbury rubber glove slipped from its leather keeper and he fell approximately 26 ft onto a cinderblock wall. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was using the standard equipment supplied by the company, including a set of climbing gaffs, a nylon positioning belt, and Salisbury rubber electrical workers gloves with leather keep gloves over thsm. The adjustment strap on his left keeper glove had broken approximately 15 minutes before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307162040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |