Accident Summary Nr: 201058831 - Employee injured in fall when raised platform collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307162842 | 10/04/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Covi Concrete |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was preparing a work site at a shopping center for a concrete pour the next day. He was using a 2 ft x 4 ft piece of wood to install an edge board. Employee #1 was bent over, holding a screw gun in one hand and the piece of wood in the other when he lost his balance and fell on a raised platform. The platform collapsed and he fell another 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized. The platform was unsecured and did not have railings or toe boards. The job foreman had given Employee #1 permission to work at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 56 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307162842 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |