Accident Summary Nr: 201058765 - Employee Amputates Finger in Napkin Folding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161497 | 06/14/2004 | 2676 | 322291 | Paper Source Converting And Mfg |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 2, 2004, an employee and a coworker were operating the napkin folding machine producing napkins. The employee, who is a mechanic, was clearing a paper jam in the machine between the vertical fingers and roller mechanisms at the far right track four of the machine. The employee's hand was caught in the roller mechanism. The employee sustained bone loss amputation to index and middle finger of right hand. The employee went to Western Hand Center and received surgery but was not hospitalized. The accident happened because the power source for napkin folding machine was not deenergized or disengaged nor were extension tools or other methods or means provided and used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |