Accident Summary Nr: 201058757 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161836 | 07/15/2004 | 3949 | 339920 | Jp Sportswear |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a mechanic and had been working for this company for 4.5 years in this position the entire time. Employee #1's primary duties were to fix sewing machines, lights, trimming machines, and irons. On July 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working with the lead mechanic in observing the backside of a conveyor belt which transports cut fabric from the upper level to the lower level. The conveyor was not tracking properly and the two mechanics had removed a guard on the back side of the conveyor to look at the operation. The lead mechanic was called away to fix a sewing machine. Employee #1 stayed on the ladder to observe the conveyor and lost his balance. Employee #1 reached up with his right hand to steady himself and his right hand was drawn into the rollers causing injury to his right arm. Employee #1 said that he had not worked on fixing the tracking before on the conveyor which transports the cut fabric from the upper level of the plant to the lower level. The conveyor was not locked and tagged out when the lead mechanic left Employee #1 to fix the sewing machine. There was not a developed and utilized procedure for fixing the tracking of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was not trained in lockout and tag out. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his ulna and radius bones and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |