Accident Summary Nr: 201058740 - Employee Amputates Finger in Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161737 | 07/09/2004 | 9511 | 924110 | Crescencta Valley Water District |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, an employee was assigned to work in the maintenance department of the water distribution system. The employee was a Utility Worker II, and had been working for the employer for eight years. His primary duties were various plumbing and carpentry jobs. At the time of the accident he was making Water Conservation signs out of Weatherbest composite wood, and using a Craftsman 3.0 HP 10-in. blade table saw to make various cuts on the wood. At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 29, 2004, the employee was making a 0.25-in. lengthwise cut on the 1-in. by 4-in. by 34-in. piece of wood. The 1-in. side of the wood was placed on the top of the table saw, the right side of the wood was placed against the fence, and the left and top of the wood was held against the fence with the employee's left hand. During the cut, the employee's left index finger contacted the operating blade and the employee suffered a serious injury to his left index finger. The employee stated that the employer recently bought the Craftsman table saw for the Water Conservation sign project. The employee suffered an amputation just below the second joint of his left index finger. After the accident occurred, the employee was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital and then to L.A. County General Hospital for a second opinion where he was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161737 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |