Accident Summary Nr: 201058732 - Employee amputates finger in punch press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161430 | 06/02/2004 | 3469 | 332116 | Punch Press Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 22, 2004, an employee was working by himself and had finished making metal parts at the friction welder machine. The employee was engaged in the procedure of set up changeover on the machine by taking out the jaw mechanisms. He was removing the block jaw on the left side and proceeded to remove two bolts on the jaw on the right. When the employee pushed the two buttons to activate the hydraulic pistons of the jaws, he placed his left hand inside the working area. The employee's finger inadvertently got caught between the support base on the left jaw and the right jaw block. The employee sustained amputation of his left index finger. He was transported to Los Angeles County General Hospital and admitted the same day. He arrived in the hospital at 7:00 a.m. and left the hospital at 2:00 p.m. The Equipment used was a Friction Welder Machine, Number 104, Model Number TH-U-35HW, Welding Capacity 35, Spindle Drive 11 2 / 4, Manufacture Number 379052, Toho Control Systems Ltd, Jaw block 0.625 of an inch, Control Panel CARGAOOF, De Varilla Feeder, Traub Machine Number 228, Electrical Control Panel, 480-volts, Exposed electrical openings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161430 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |