Accident Summary Nr: 201058716 - Employee Crushes Index Finger from Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161356 | 05/25/2004 | 3398 | 332811 | Bodycote Thermal Processing |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting an 800-lb fixture into its placement of a table. They did not use a crane, other hoisting device, or tool to move the fixture into place. As they were moving the fixture, it fell into the slots of the table, crushing the right index finger of Employee #1. He was taken to a medical center, where medical personnel amputated the injured portion of the finger. After the medical treatment, he underwent outpatient care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161356 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |