Accident Summary Nr: 201058682 - Employee injured between forklift frame and mast uprights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307161463 | 06/10/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Billy Briggs Construction |
Abstract: On May 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a laborer, engaged in cleanup services at a warehouse. His primary duties were to use a forklift to remove and dispose of containers, refrigerators, glass, and other items into a dumpster. Employee #1 was having trouble pushing a large box off the forks of the lift and dismounted, positioning himself between the mast uprights and the frame of the vehicle. He was pushing on the box when his right foot accidentally activated the control lever for the mast uprights, causing them to come back towards the frame. Employee #1 became caught between the mast uprights and the frame of the forklift, and was crushed. A coworker reversed the control level for the mast uprights and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He suffered a fractured sacral vertebra and was transported to the Los Angeles County General Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307161463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |