Accident Summary Nr: 201058674 - Stack of Paper Falls and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161828 | 07/15/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | City Fibers |
Abstract: At approximately 12:57 p.m. on July 15, 2004, Employee #1, a sorter, was at the outside loading dock area of building Number 2 of a paper recycling business. Employee #1 just finished drinking water with his coworker at the loading dock area and proceeded towards the baler machine where he was going to conduct cleaning work at the baler building. The foreman was driving a forklift and was loading recycled paper bundles onto a container. The foreman was picking up a top paper bundle with the forks of a forklift from a rear stack that was flush with a two-stack high paper bundle. The two-stack high bundle was adjacent to, and in contact with, a four-stack high paper bundle in front. The foreman inadvertently applied pressure pushing the four-stack high bundle causing them to fall. The fourth paper bundle at the top, weighing approximately 1,060 pounds, fell approximately 12 ft and struck Employee #1 walking in the area. The paper bale knocked over Employee #1, causing his head to hit the ground and causing severe head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161828 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |