Accident Summary Nr: 201058666 - Employee is injured when pinned between two forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161448 | 06/02/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralphs Grocery Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:16 a.m. on May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in the Perishable Distribution Center of Ralph's Grocery Company. He was operating a standup forklift and was moving a pallet of packaged meat to a location in aisle 64, position 342. When he left the forklift to remove the wrapping from the pallet, a coworker approached him on another forklift to talk with him. The coworker did not stop in time and pinned Employee #1 between the two forklifts. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |