Accident Summary Nr: 201058641 - Employee amputates fingertip in meat cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161224 | 04/30/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1, a meat cutter from the Pork Cut Department of Clougherty Packing Company, was operating the Townsend skinner machine. Employee #1 performed this task by using a hook held in his right hand. He was picking up a piece of meat from the conveyor belt with his left hand in a Best glove and guided the meat onto the skinner machine roller. Then the meat was taken into the blade and sliced the layer of fat off of the meat. When Employee #1 placed a piece of meat on the skinner machine, he had difficulty in getting it started on the blade. Employee #1 pushed down on the meat with his left hand, which got too close to the point where the roller met the blade. Employee #1's hand in the glove was caught by the blade. He injured left index and middle fingers and amputated a tip of his left index finger. He also lacerated his left middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to U.S. Healthworks and then transferred to a specialist at the Western Hand Center, where the surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |