Accident Summary Nr: 201058633 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201058633 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716117404/28/20043711336120Dynaflex Products

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 19, 2004, an employee, a machinist supervisor, was standing on the 36.5 inch level of a hydraulic press. He was making and pressing 4-inch bronze bushings into the underside of the top plate of the press which was at the 100-inch level. The employee was holding a 15.5 pound tool which he used to press the bushings into the holes on the top plate of the hydraulic press. The employee lost his balance and fell over the side of the press onto the floor. The employee suffered serious injury to his head and bruised his shoulder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, MACHINIST, LACERATION, FALL, HAND TOOL, HYDRAULIC PRESS, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307161174 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinists