Accident Summary Nr: 201058625 - Employee amputates fingers when he contacts fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161398 | 05/26/2004 | 2099 | 311991 | Fj Food Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on May 25, 2004, an employee working at FJ Food Service, a meat processing and packaging company, checked the air current of a cooling fan on the top of the bacon conveyor line located in the Packaging Department. The employee was seriously injured. He amputated his right, middle and ring fingers when he accidentally contacted the fan blades. An investigation revealed that the employee did not notice his right hand was too close to the cooling fan. The fan had a fan guard installed, but the openings of the fan guard were either bent or otherwise large enough to allow the employee's fingers to pass through the guard's openings. The employee was hospitalized for initial medical treatment and then transferred to Western Hand Center for further medical treatment
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |