Accident Summary Nr: 201058591 - Employee Falls Upon a Vertical Metal Stake

Accident Summary Nr: 201058591 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716128105/14/20041791238120Franklin Reinforcing Steel Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 11, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, was surveying a construction site of a high school educational facility. While walking down the edge of a dirt embankment, his footing gave way, displacing 20 in. by 16 in. of earth and falling into a 2.67 ft high pit. He fell, landing upon a vertical metal stake and sustaining impalement injuries to the rectal area. The steel stake was a rebar tube with SuproTek Model Number PC-110. It was 18 in. long by 1.5 in. wide by 0.5 in. depth. There were no bar guards, protective covers, troughs, or caps on the protruding reinforcing steel. He was transported to a hospital where he received surgery and postoperative care. At the medical center, he was hospitalized for approximately seven days and later discharged.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, SURVEYOR, METAL BAR, IMPALED, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307161281 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Other