Accident Summary Nr: 201058575 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307161646 | 06/30/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Santiago'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1, a 21-year-old tree trimmer with two years of experience in the trade, was working for his employer, an unlicensed contractor engaged in tree trimming. Employee #1 was assigned to trim an elm tree at the site address. He was in the elm tree, at an approximate height of 21 feet, and was possibly removing a cut branch from that tree. A coworker who was working on the ground heard a moan. He looked up and saw Employee #1 in a bent position on his side and supported by his safety belt. The coworker called Employee #1 several times, but he did not respond. He then called another worker, Employee #1's brother, who was loading branches onto a truck. The coworker asked Employee #1's brother to bring him a ladder to go up in the tree and find out what was going on. Apparently, Employee #1's brother responded quickly. Both workers went up the tree and found Employee #1 unresponsive. They cut the lanyard that was holding Employee #1 and brought him down. The workers asked for someone to call emergency medical services. Los Angeles County sheriff and paramedics responded to the call. Employee #1 was transported to San Gabriel Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Apparently, Employee #1 contacted a 16-kilovolt power line with a branch. Employee #1 had wounds showing that electricity entered through his leather gloves, between his index and thumb fingers, and exited through the back of his right and left leg. The casual factor leading to the accident was Employee #1 standing within six feet from the high voltage power line. The Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office reported the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307161646 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |