Accident Summary Nr: 201058567 - Employee Fractures Foot after Losing Control of Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307160762 | 04/06/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | Northern Refrigerator Transportation |
Abstract: On March 23, 2004, Employee #1, a dock worker for Northern Refrigeration Transportation, was operating a stand-up forklift. His routine primary duties were to unload cold and frozen foods from trucks and store them in their appropriate areas. He also loaded trucks, on occasion, with the same products. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 had finished an assigned task in the freezer area. As he was exiting the freezer area while operating the forklift, Employee #1 took his left foot off the pedal in an attempt to stop the vehicle. Employee #1 said that the forklift unexpectedly turned and became unbalanced. His left foot extended beyond the running lines of the forklift and was caught between the body of the vehicle and a metal rack. Employee #1 suffered a left heel and left anterior tibial skin avulsion. He was taken to the Downey Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and admitted for surgery. The employee had been performing his assigned duties as a dock worker for two years prior to this incident. He did not inspect the vehicle prior to operating it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307160762 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |