Accident Summary Nr: 201058559 - Employee Fractures Nose When Struck by Crane Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160846 | 04/13/2004 | 3462 | 332111 | Unite Steel Industries |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 30, 2004, an accident occurred at Unite Steel Industries, Inc., a structural steel, metal deck fabricator and erector in Los Angeles, California. Employee #1 was a welder with 3 years of experience in the trade. The equipment involved in the accident was the 2-ton capacity overhead Shaw-Box crane. The accident occurred in the fabrication department. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was assigned to move a steel I-beam with the crane. Employee #1 attached the I-beam directly onto the crane hook. The cause of the accident was that Employee #1 attached the load directly onto the hook instead of using a sling to securely attach the load to the crane hook. While raising the load, the I-beam slid off and the hook hit Employee #1, resulting in a broken nose. Employee #1 was taken to White Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted, treated for his injuries and released three days after being admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |