Accident Summary Nr: 201058559 - Employee Fractures Nose When Struck by Crane Hook

Accident Summary Nr: 201058559 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716084604/13/20043462332111Unite Steel Industries

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 30, 2004, an accident occurred at Unite Steel Industries, Inc., a structural steel, metal deck fabricator and erector in Los Angeles, California. Employee #1 was a welder with 3 years of experience in the trade. The equipment involved in the accident was the 2-ton capacity overhead Shaw-Box crane. The accident occurred in the fabrication department. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was assigned to move a steel I-beam with the crane. Employee #1 attached the I-beam directly onto the crane hook. The cause of the accident was that Employee #1 attached the load directly onto the hook instead of using a sling to securely attach the load to the crane hook. While raising the load, the I-beam slid off and the hook hit Employee #1, resulting in a broken nose. Employee #1 was taken to White Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted, treated for his injuries and released three days after being admitted.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, WELDER, NOSE, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307160846 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters