Accident Summary Nr: 201058534 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall When Platform Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161125 | 04/23/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Canwood Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 a.m. on April 20, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor with Canwood Construction, and Employee #2 were working at a plush toy warehouse named Kelly Toy USA located in Los Angeles, CA at a construction area of the first floor of a two-story industrial building adjacent to an elevator shaft. Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were on an employee-built wooden platform. Employee #1 was using a nail gun to support an approximate 10-foot beam. Employee #2 and the coworker were assisting in holding the beam. The platform collapsed, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall approximately 9 feet to the solid concrete below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle. He was transported to St. Francis Medical Center and admitted and received surgery that day. He was discharged April 23, 2004. Employee #2 received minor injuries to the chest as a result of hitting the edge of the concrete. He was transported to St. Francis Medical Center, received x-rays and was released approximately three hours later. The coworker was not injured. The work platform had been built earlier in the day. It was composed of approximate 2 in. by 6 in. (nominal) horizontally placed wood pieces nailed to perimeter vertical studs and 4 ft by 8 ft by .5 in. horizontally placed plywood. Number 16 penny nails were used to hold the structure together. The causal factor of the accident was: Employer did not provide a scaffold so that employees erecting the ceiling support beams were safe in the work to be done.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307161125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |