Accident Summary Nr: 201058526 - Employee's Toe Is Injured by Falling Manhole Cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161778 | 07/13/2004 | 8721 | 541214 | Abm Engineering Services |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1, with ABM Engineering (a payroll services company), was troubleshooting a water leak outside of a building with an independent contractor. The contractor was lifting a manhole cover with a hoist to gain access into a fire tank. The hoist line slipped through the contractor's hand, and the manhole cover landed on Employee #1's right foot. He was hospitalized at Huntington Memorial Hospital for a fractured toe. Employee #1's job duties did not require safety shoes. He was not expected to be assisting with troubleshooting or repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |