Accident Summary Nr: 201058476 - Employee is injured by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160556 | 03/18/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Hi-Tech Ironworks |
Abstract: On March 8, 2004, Employee #1 was helping a coworker unload metal sheets from a truck. To hoist the sheets in a bundle, they wrapped a natural-fiber rope around the metal sheets and through an overhead pulley system. The rope had unknown rated capacity, and no padding between it and the sharp metal edges. While Employee #1 was next to the load, the rope failed and the load of metal sheets knocked him down and landed on his lower legs. He was hospitalized at St. Francis Medical Center for a shattered right ankle and a compound left leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307160556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |