Accident Summary Nr: 201058468 - Mechanic's Finger Is Amputated by Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307161588 | 06/24/2004 | 2047 | 311111 | Hills Pet Nutrition |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on June 18, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with Hill's Pet Nutrition (a manufacturer of dry dog food), was working alone in a maintenance shop. He was using a Jet Disk Sand sanding machine (Serial Number 80801983) to sand a metal plate which was to be used as a guide for a conveyor emergency stop cable. The work piece measured 3.5 in. by 2.5 in. by 0.25 in. thick. Employee #1 rested the work piece at an angle to the machine's tool rest to remove rough edges. When the piece flipped up toward the wheel, his finger contacted the disk. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated finger. At the time of the incident, the tool rest was perpendicular to the sanding disk; however, the tool rest could have been adjusted to the proper angle for this task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307161588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |