Accident Summary Nr: 201058450 - Employees Hand Caught In Injection Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307161240 | 05/05/2004 | 5131 | 313312 | Catame Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2004, Employee #1, working in the garment industry, was setting up an injection molding machine, known as the pin and box machine. There are three mode selections available on the control panel, manual, semi, and automatic. When the machine is set on the automatic mode, the production cycle runs on a continuous cycle. Once the automatic mode is selected, it can only be interrupted by pressing a stop bottom located on the control panel. The company's policy is to select the manual mode when set up works is performed. Also the company's policy is to lock out the power source, although they did not enforce it. He unintentionally set it on the automatic mode. The point of operation of the injection molding machine was unguarded and he did not lock out the power source of the injection molding machine. Employee #1's left hand became caught by the moving dies, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307161240 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |