Accident Summary Nr: 201058435 - Employee is injured from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201058435 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716014302/09/20047699561790The Chimney Sweeper

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on January 29, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice chimney sweeper, and a coworker were performing cleaning, maintenance and repair on a chimney. There working hours were from 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and they had been tasked with the cleaning and inspection of about 16 to 20 chimneys. The coworker had the responsibility to clean the inside of the chimneys, while Employee #1 conducted the exterior inspections. Employee #1 was conducting the exterior inspection of two chimneys, from the roof, of a two-story building, taking measurements. The coworker was located inside the building, cleaning the inside of the two chimneys. After Employee #1 completed his inspection he came down from the roof. For some reason, Employee #1 decided to go back on the roof. He placed a 28-foot step ladder against the roof of the building and climbed to the roof top. Either while climbing or on the roof, Employee #1 fell approximately 18 to 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Huntington Memorial Hospital and treated for a fractured spine, mandible, and right wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, CLEANING, LADDER, FALL, CHIMNEY, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307160143 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners