Accident Summary Nr: 201058419 - Employee Fell from the 3rd Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201058419 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716032503/02/20041542236220Anning-Johnson

Abstract: Employee #1 was constructing a portion of a hospital building. The Employee #1 inadvertently fell approximately 16-feet 6 inches feet to the second floor concrete level below. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center, admitted the same day and stayed for approximately 1 week. The Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis compressed lower vertebrae fracture to left rest and broken elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, LASER, SAW, METAL DECKING, PELVIS, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307160325 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)