Accident Summary Nr: 201058419 - Employee Fell from the 3rd Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307160325 | 03/02/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Anning-Johnson |
Abstract: Employee #1 was constructing a portion of a hospital building. The Employee #1 inadvertently fell approximately 16-feet 6 inches feet to the second floor concrete level below. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center, admitted the same day and stayed for approximately 1 week. The Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis compressed lower vertebrae fracture to left rest and broken elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307160325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |