Accident Summary Nr: 201058393 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Portable Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201058393 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716022602/23/20046531531311Louise Gelber Dba French Court Management

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 12, 2004, Employee #1, a handyman with French Court Management (an apartment management company), was assigned to repair a badly damaged apartment. He was using a metal grinder (Makita N9514B, equipped with a Makita carbide blade for wood) that had been modified to function as a portable power driven circular saw, to cut plywood from a sub-floor to evaluate the damage done by water leaks. While using the power tool, something splashed his face. He pulled the tool out of the plywood and rubbed his face, but his eyes had gotten irritated by the fumes. While he was blindly trying to locate the "On/Off" switch to turn off the tool, his right hand came in contact with the moving blade. He sustained partial amputation of the ring and middle fingers of his right hand. A neighbor of the apartment drove him to Arcadia Methodist Hospital, where he was hospitalized, treated and released the day after the accident. The casual factor leading to the accident was Employee #1 modifying the metal grinder into an unguarded portable power saw.

Keywords: EYE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307160226 Hospitalized injury Amputation Painters, construction and maintenance