Accident Summary Nr: 201058385 - Employee's hand is amputated in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307160705 | 04/01/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Pwp Industries |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1 with PWP Industries was making a necessary adjustment on the moving shaft of a trim press. While removing one of the clamps on the moving shaft, his left hand slipped and was struck by a rotating bushing block. He was transported to White Memorial Hospital and was later transferred to Western Hand Center for an amputation. A previously-identified problem on the trim press shaft was temporarily repaired with four clamps to allow production to continue. This accident was caused by failure to ensure the power source was deenergized and locked out, and failure to use suitable extension tools for the shaft adjustment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307160705 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |