Accident Summary Nr: 201058377 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Forklift Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 201058377 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716110904/23/20044226493110Okk Trading Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 15, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his duties of employment as a truck driver and industrial truck operator with OKK Trading, Inc. in Los Angeles, CA, an incorporated company that stores and distributes toys, stationery and seasonal items using manual and industrial trucking loading and shipping operations. Employee #1 was operating a Toyota industrial truck Serial Number 14900 in the warehouse area. The industrial truck was already loaded with a pallet of stock when Employee #1 got into the driver's seat to transport the order to a shipping truck at the loading dock. Employee #1 put the industrial truck into reverse and began backing up toward a building support pole approximately 20 ft away, which had a discontinued electrical disconnect box attached to it. As he was backing up, Employee #1 placed his right hand on the right rear support member of the industrial truck's overhead protection. Employee #1 stated that he was looking in the direction of motion until the industrial truck ran over a piece of broken pallet that lay on the floor near the pole, causing the industrial truck to bounce and the load to shift. Feeling the load shift, Employee #1 looked forward toward the load just as the overhead protection support member of the industrial truck collided with the electrical box in the area that Employee #1 had placed his hand, amputating his ring finger at the second knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was determined that the cause was Employee #1 placing his hands outside of the running lines of the industrial truck exposing his hand to the crushing injury. Employee #1 had been employed at OKK Trading, Inc. for over 17 months.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307161109 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy