Accident Summary Nr: 201058351 - Employee Is Injured When Electric Cart Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160564 | 03/18/2004 | 7021 | 721310 | Front Porch Dba The Alhambra Retirement Community |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on March 14, 2004 Employee #1 was driving an electric cart around the retirement community picking up dishes. Employee #1 was driving down a hill which has a fork in the road. He was veering to the left fork then turned to the right fork. The change in direction, speed of the cart and incline of the hill destabilized the cart and it flipped onto its side. As it flipped, Employee #1 held out his hand to brace for the impact. His hand was crushed between the cart and the ground. After the accident Employee #1 was transported to Garfield Hospital in Monterey Park where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 sustained a left hand crush and sprained ankle for which he received surgery for nerve and tendon damage in his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160564 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |