Accident Summary Nr: 201058344 - Employee killed when flammable vapors explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307160580 | 03/24/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Mcwong Holding Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1 was painting the interior of a house. He was cleaning his paint sprayer with lacquer thinner in the kitchen and dinning areas. The concentration of the flammable vapors reached the explosive range due to inadequate ventilation. An ignition source ignited the vapors causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns over seventy percent of his body and died at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307160580 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |