Accident Summary Nr: 201058336 - Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784378 | 01/07/2004 | 5311 | 452111 | Marshalls Department Store |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 2003, an employee, maintenance custodian, was cleaning the ceiling vents. He had done this job before in the past. The employee had been working for the company for almost six years. His primary duties were to clean the floors, the merchandise and merchandising displays. Occasionally he also cleaned the ceiling vents. This is done with a sprayed on liquid cleaner and a cloth. The 13.5-high ceilings were accessed by a 12-foot aluminum ladder. On December 31, while cleaning the ceiling vents, he felt dizzy and had a headache. As he progressed with his work, he felt more dizzy and fell from the ladder onto some shelving containing glass merchandise and then onto the floor. The employee suffered concussion and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784378 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |