Accident Summary Nr: 201058302 - Employee Injured after Colliding with Parked Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160671 | 03/30/2004 | 2037 | 311411 | Pacific Fruit Processors |
Abstract: On March 18, 2004, Employee #1, working for Pacific Fruit Processors Inc., was having a brief conversation with a coworker just before moving a 55-gallon drum from the yard. Pacific Fruit Processors Inc. is an incorporated company engaged in food processing business since 1977. The employee was backing up a forklift manufactured by Crown. Employee #1 placed his right hand outside the cage of the forklift when his hand became caught between the right rear cage and the trailer. He collided with a parked trailer. Employee #1 was taken to Gardena Community Hospital and was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |