Accident Summary Nr: 201058286 - Employee crushes ankle between forklift and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120221320 | 01/06/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Mitsubishi Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was consolidating products in the warehouse. Employee #1 had loaded a pallet onto Reach Truck Number 46 and then drove in reverse to stock it. While backing up, he looked up towards the storage rack space where he planned to place the pallet. He then glanced over his shoulder and realized he was very close to the north wall. Realizing that the truck would likely strike the wall, he tried to stop the truck, but it continued to roll forward. He then extended his left leg against the north wall, but the truck pinned his left leg between the back of the truck and the north wall. The force of the truck against his left leg caused a fracture of the fibula, and a dislocation and compound fracture of the tibia. Employee #1 was sent to a medical center where he was admitted and hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120221320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |