Accident Summary Nr: 201058260 - Employee injures arm while repairing motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201058260 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716083804/09/20047539811198Workforce Inc

Abstract: On April 2, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic, was troubleshooting the ignition source of a parked truck. He initially attempted to start the truck with its key. When this was unsuccessful, he grab a starter button out of his tool box and went underneath the truck to attempt to start the truck using the starting button. The transmission gear selection and the hand brake were set in park. As he reached the start button and pressed it, while underneath the truck, the truck started and jumped back about 2 inches. Employee #1's left elbow got pinned under the right front tire of the vehicle and he called for help. A coworker heard the commotion and released Employee #1's arm by moving the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, START BUTTON, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307160838 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers